Women's Basketball Postseason Awards Announced

Women's Basketball Postseason Awards Announced

By Kyle Kuhlman/OCCAC Sports Information

SPRINGFIELD, Ohio – The 2017-18 OCCAC Women’s Basketball All-Conference Teams have been announced, highlighted by Sinclair’s Amanda Schroeder earning Player of the Year recognition. Armani Jackson of Lakeland received the second most votes to join Schroeder on the OCCAC All-Conference First Team alongside Dai’Shona Washington-Polk (Owens), Davina Shelton (Owens), Riley Culver (Edison State) and Destiny Wooten (Columbus State). 

Additional OCCAC yearly distinctions include:
Coach of the Year | Victoria Jones (Sinclair)
Freshman of the Year | Amanda Schroeder (Sinclair)
Defensive Player of the Year | Aaron Evans (Sinclair)

FIRST TEAM
Amanda Schroeder (Sinclair) | OCCAC Player of the Year
Armani Jackson (Lakeland) | OCCAC Player of the Year runner-up
Dai’Shona Washington-Polk (Owens)
Davina Shelton (Owens)
Riley Culver (Edison State)
Destiny Wooten (Columbus State)

SECOND TEAM
Lauren Monnin (Edison State)
Aaryn Evans (Sinclair)
Antishay Rahim (Columbus State)
Delesha Jackson (Lakeland)
Essense Cowan (Owens)

HONORABLE MENTION
Tre’vion Beverly (Cuyahoga)
Rochelle White (Cuyahoga)
Angel Blakely (Lorain County)
Brenda Pennington (Owens)
Kailani Broyles (Edison State)
Brianna Williams (Lakeland)
Marisela Santos (Cuyahoga)
Madison Connally-Banks (Sinclair)
Hannah Oehlstrom (Lorain County)
Kierre James (Sinclair)

ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
Amanda Schroeder (Sinclair)
Armani Jackson (Lakeland)
Dai’Shona Washington-Polk (Owens)
Davina Shelton (Owens)
Delesha Jackson (Lakeland)
Rochelle White (Cuyahoga)

ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM
Aaryn Evans (Sinclair)
Delesha Jackson (Lakeland)
Kaylah Ivey (Owens)
Riley Culver (Edison State)
Tre’vion Beverly (Cuyahoga)
Antishay Rahim (Columbus State)

In addition to All-OCCAC laurels presented, the All-District 11 Teams were selected as well.

DIVISION II ALL-DISTRICT I TEAM
Amanda Schroeder (Sinclair) | District I Player of the Year
Dai’Shona Washington-Polk (Owens) | District I Player of the Year runner-up
Armani Jackson (Lakeland)
Davina Shelton (Owens)
Riley Culver (Edison State)
Aaryn Evans (Sinclair)

DIVISION III ALL-DISTRICT I TEAM
Destiny Wooten (Columbus State) | District I Player of the Year
Angel Blakely (Lorain County) | District I Player of the Year runner-up
Antishay Rahim (Columbus State)
Hannah Oehlstrom (Columbus State)
Allyse Rutter (Columbus State)
Stephanie Newell (Columbus State)