Men's Basketball

 

2017-18 OCCAC Men's Basketball Schedule/Results

Date Away Home Status Links
 
October
Sun. 1 Owens #   Danville Area CC Jamboree   TBA
Sat. 14 Owens #   Delta College Jamboree   TBA
Sun. 15 Mercyhurst North East #   Lakeland   12:00 PM
  Scrimmage
  Cuyahoga # 50 Danville Area Community College 52 Final
  Vincennes Jamboree @ Yes
  Cuyahoga # 50 Lake Land College 51 Final
  Vincennes Jamboree @ Yes
Mon. 16 Sinclair #   Wright State University-Lake (OH)   6:00 PM
  Scrimmage
  Clark State #   Miami University Hamilton   6:00 PM
  Scrimmage
Thu. 19 Clark State #   Miami University Middletown   6:00 PM
Sat. 21 Spire Institute #   Columbus State   12:00 PM
  Hocking College #   Pitt-Titusville   1:00 PM
Sun. 22 Cuyahoga # 83 Spire Institute Basketball Academy 84 Final
  Sinclair #   Glenville State College (WV)   2:00 PM
  Scrimmage
Mon. 23 Notre Dame College of Ohio JV # 44 Cuyahoga 77 Final
Tue. 24 Lakeland #   John Carroll University   6:00 PM
  Scrimmage
Wed. 25 Hocking College #   Ohio Christian University   7:00 PM
Thu. 26 University of Dayton Club (OH) #   Sinclair   7:30 PM
  Scrimmage
  Clark State #   Ohio State University Lima   7:30 PM
  Scrimmage
Sat. 28 Team Toledo #   Owens   7:30 PM
Mon. 30 Sinclair #   Gulford College (NC)   7:30 PM
  Scrimmage
 
November
Wed. 1 CC of Allegheny County-Allegheny 48 Cuyahoga 85 Final
  Lakeland 86 Niagara County Community College 88 Final
  Edison State 93 Mount Vernon Nazarene University 76 Final
  JV
Thu. 2 Hocking College #   Ohio Valley University   7:00 PM
Fri. 3 Clark State 77 Southern State Community College 49 Final
  Erie Community College 83 Lakeland 64 Final
  Owens 95 Siena Heights University JV 85 Final
  Cuyahoga 98 Kennedy-King College 71 Final
  KKC Tip-Off Classic
Sat. 4 Columbus State 76 Community College of Beaver County 91 Final
  Lorain County 95 CC of Allegheny County-Boyce 84 Final
  South Suburban College 52 Cuyahoga 57 Final
  KKC Tip-Off Classic @ Chicago, IL/Willie Little Gymnasium
  Henry Ford College 91 Sinclair 71 Final
Sun. 5 Edison State 82 University of Rio Grande 79 Final
  JV
  Columbus State 95 Hagerstown Community College 67 Final
  Tournament @ Community college of beaver county
Mon. 6 Hocking College 102 Ohio University Chillicothe 83 Final
Wed. 8 Clark State 80 Ohio University Chillicothe 67 Final
  Ohio State Club 83 Columbus State 96 Final
  Cedarville University 60 Edison State 102 Final
  JV
  Sinclair 100 Miami University - Middletown (OH) 62 Final
Fri. 10 Cuyahoga 70 Erie Community College 60 Final
  Lorain County 91 Anne Arundel Community College 63 Final
  @ Westmoreland
  Owens 103 Tiffin University JV 43 Final
  Cincinnati Christian JV 59 Hocking College 99 Final
  Pitt-Titusville 85 Lakeland 114 Final
  TJ Memorial Tournament in Kirtland, Ohio
  Clark State * 77 Columbus State 104 Final
Sat. 11 Lehigh Carbon Community College 69 Lorain County 101 Final
  Westmoreland County CC Tip Off Tournament @ Youngwood, PA
  Ohio State University-Mansfield 67 Edison State 86 Final
  Cuyahoga 82 Genesee Community College 79 Final
  Wayne County Community College 75 Sinclair 65 Final
  Veteran's Day Appreciation
  Jackson College 94 Lakeland 58 Final
  TJ Memorial Tournament in Kirtland, Ohio
  Potomac State College of WVU 98 Hocking College 78 Final
Sun. 12 Potomac State College of WVU 72 Columbus State 121 Final
Wed. 15 Hocking College * 89 Columbus State 123 Final
  Edison State 83 Ohio State University-Lima 76 Final
  Cedarville University JV (OH) 58 Sinclair 82 Final
  Schoolcraft College 97 Owens 86 Final
  Lake Michigan College   Cuyahoga   Cancelled
Thu. 16 Lorain County * 105 Owens 93 Final
Fri. 17 Hocking College 70 Southern State Community College 58 Final
Sat. 18 Sinclair * 53 Cuyahoga 84 Final
  Edison State * 106 Clark State 64 Final
  Lakeland * 75 Hocking College 78 Final
  Columbus State 76 Madison College 71 Final
Sun. 19 Pitt-Titusville 84 Lorain County 109 Final
  Columbus State 78 Rock Valley College 84 Final
Mon. 20 UC Clermont 88 Clark State 86 Final
Tue. 21 Schoolcraft College 67 Cuyahoga 81 Final
  Westmoreland County Community College 79 Lorain County 104 Final
  Edison State 81 Southern State Community College 66 Final
  Genesee Community College 87 Lakeland 84 Final
  Ohio State University - Lima (OH) 66 Sinclair 69 Final
  Mercyhurst North East 75 Owens 77 Final
Thu. 23 Hocking College 2 Three Rivers Community College - MO 0 Final
  3R Forfeit
Fri. 24 Hocking College 63 Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College 77 Final
  @ Three Rivers
Sat. 25 Hocking College 71 Tennessee Prep Academy 92 Final
Mon. 27 Cedarville University JV 59 Clark State 88 Final
  Mott Community College 0 Owens 2 Final
Wed. 29 Clark State 90 UC Clermont 100 Final
  Owens * 61 Cuyahoga 79 Final
  Edison State * 93 Columbus State 95 Final
  Lorain County * 101 Lakeland 90 Final
  Hocking College * 68 Sinclair 94 Final
  Faculty/Staff Appreciation
 
December
Fri. 1 Niagara County Community College 81 Cuyahoga 100 Final
  Kalamazoo Valley Community College 69 Owens 98 Final
Sat. 2 Sinclair * 87 Columbus State 97 Final
  Hocking College * 81 Owens 83 Final
  Lorain County * 97 Edison State 94 Final
  Cuyahoga * 102 Clark State 58 Final
  Lakeland 76 Erie Community College 90 Final
Mon. 4 Mercyhurst North East 58 Cuyahoga 87 Final
Tue. 5 Edison State 110 Cedarville University 65 Final
  JV
Wed. 6 CC of Allegheny County-Boyce 88 Lorain County 128 Final
Fri. 8 Edison State 86 Clark State 84 Final - 2OT
  Erie Community College 63 Cuyahoga 67 Final
Sat. 9 Lansing Community College 62 Cuyahoga 84 Final
  U Akron Wayne College 55 Clark State 96 Final
  Wittenberg University Club (OH) 57 Sinclair 102 Final
  Owens 83 Schoolcraft College 91 Final
  Hocking College 92 Ohio Christian University JV 70 Final
Sun. 10 Wittenberg University Club 0 Hocking College 2 Final
  Wiittenberg Forfeits
Tue. 12 Sinclair 78 Ohio State University - Lima (OH) 89 Final
Wed. 13 Hocking College 81 University of Cincinnati Clermont 100 Final
  Southern State Community College 53 Edison State 103 Final
Fri. 15 Wittenberg University JV (OH) 65 Sinclair 103 Final
  Wright Patt Air Force Base 62 Edison State 85 Final
Sat. 16 Hocking College 77 Westmoreland County Community College 67 Final
  Cuyahoga 87 Cecil College 61 Final
  Cecil Holiday Tournament
  Owens 82 Muskegon Community College 81 Final - OT
  Southern State Community College 55 Lorain County 101 Final
  Edison State 83 Miami University - Middletown 76 Final
  Kellogg Community College 60 Sinclair 89 Final
  Columbus State 119 Pitt-Titusville 86 Final
Sun. 17 CCBC Dundalk 41 Cuyahoga 95 Final
  North East, Md. @ Cecil Community College
  Columbus State 138 Butler County Community College - PA 78 Final
  @ Titusville, PA
Mon. 18 Lorain County 107 Valley Forge Military College 67 Final
Tue. 19 Lorain County 81 Community College of Philadelphia 75 Final
  Owens 2 Mott Community College 0 Final
Wed. 20 St. Clair County Community College 82 Lakeland 66 Final
Thu. 21 Wright Patterson AFB (OH) 68 Sinclair 84 Final
  Owens 76 Macomb Community College 74 Final
Fri. 22 Ohio State University-Lima 58 Edison State 103 Final
Sat. 30 Lakeland 67 Jackson College 90 Final
  Sinclair 64 St. Clair County Community College 83 Final
  Wayne County Community College 102 Lorain County 76 Final
 
January
Thu. 4 Sinclair 82 Thomas More College JV (KY) 68 Final
Fri. 5 Miami University-Hamilton 102 Columbus State 97 Final
  Edison State 70 Ohio State University-Mansfield 73 Final
Sat. 6 Niagara County Community College 77 Lakeland 73 Final
  WPAFB 89 Clark State 69 Final
  Owens 60 Vincennes University 87 Final
Wed. 10 Lakeland * 115 Columbus State 104 Final - 2OT
  Owens * 89 Sinclair 63 Final
  Clark State * 64 Hocking College 76 Final
  Cuyahoga * 80 Lorain County 65 Final
Sat. 13 Lorain County * 79 Sinclair 71 Final
Wed. 17 Lakeland * 61 Cuyahoga 89 Final
  Wright Patterson AFB 0 Hocking College 2 Final
  Wright Patterson Forfeits
  Sinclair * 81 Clark State 84 Final
  Owens * 101 Edison State 77 Final
  Columbus State * 88 Lorain County 95 Final
Sat. 20 Columbus State * 68 Owens 84 Final
  Sinclair * 87 Edison State 70 Final
  Hocking College * 74 Lorain County 79 Final
  Clark State * 89 Lakeland 83 Final
Sun. 21 Jamestown Community College 79 Lorain County 88 Final
Wed. 24 Owens * 85 Lakeland 80 Final - 2OT
  Edison State * 2 Hocking College 0 Final
  Clark State * 77 Lorain County 95 Final
  Cuyahoga * 82 Columbus State 58 Final
Thu. 25 Thomas More College JV (KY) 85 Sinclair 104 Final
Sat. 27 Lakeland * 100 Sinclair 95 Final - OT
  NABC Suits & Sneakers
  Columbus State * 88 Hocking College 81 Final
  Owens * 90 Clark State 87 Final
  Edison State * 53 Cuyahoga 67 Final
Sun. 28 University of Rio Grande JV 81 Hocking College 102 Final
Tue. 30 Southern State Community College 60 Clark State 82 Final
Wed. 31 Columbus State * 107 Edison State 66 Final
  Lakeland * 91 Lorain County 94 Final - OT
  Sinclair * 88 Hocking College 72 Final
  Cuyahoga * 71 Owens 78 Final
 
February
Sat. 3 Clark State * 67 Edison State 97 Final
  Hocking College * 91 Lakeland 81 Final
  Cuyahoga * 74 Sinclair 59 Final
  Owens * 79 Lorain County 75 Final
Sun. 4 Lorain County 79 Southern State Community College 55 Final
Wed. 7 Hocking College * 93 Clark State 97 Final
  Lorain County * 82 Cuyahoga 83 Final
  Sinclair * 73 Owens 91 Final
Sat. 10 Clark State * 56 Cuyahoga 91 Final
  Edison State * 81 Lorain County 84 Final
  Columbus State * 84 Sinclair 75 Final
  Owens * 96 Hocking College 74 Final
Sun. 11 Hocking College * 54 Cuyahoga 96 Final
Mon. 12 Indiana Tech JV (IN) 80 Sinclair 123 Final
  Columbus State * 103 Lakeland 85 Final
Tue. 13 Clark State 72 Miami University Middletown 77 Final
Wed. 14 Clark State * 69 Sinclair 82 Final
  Indiana Elite Prep 98 Hocking College 89 Final
  Cuyahoga * 92 Lakeland 55 Final
  Edison State * 71 Owens 77 Final - OT
  Lorain County * 74 Columbus State 103 Final
Sat. 17 Columbus State * 103 Clark State 89 Final
  Cuyahoga * 100 Hocking College 57 Final
  Lakeland * 94 Edison State 81 Final
  Sinclair * 70 Lorain County 81 Final
Wed. 21 Lorain County * 92 Clark State 81 Final
  Columbus State * 61 Cuyahoga 75 Final
  Lakeland * 88 Owens 93 Final
  Hocking College * 72 Edison State 112 Final
Sat. 24 Lakeland * 103 Clark State 93 Final
  Edison State * 65 Sinclair 76 Final
  Sophomore Night
  Lorain County * 87 Hocking College 69 Final
  Owens * 83 Columbus State 68 Final
Tue. 27 Lorain County 75 Columbus State 90 Final
  Region XII DIII Championship @ Circleville, Ohio
Wed. 28 Edison State * 71 Lakeland 66 Final
 
March
Sat. 3 Clark State * 72 Owens 108 Final
  Sinclair * 90 Lakeland 75 Final
  Cuyahoga * 62 Edison State 49 Final
  TBA %   Lorain County   7:30 PM
  Joliet Junior College % 83 Columbus State 85 Final
  District II Championship @ Ohio Christian University
Tue. 6 Clark State % 0 Sinclair 2 Final
  NJCAA District 11 Tournament First Round - Clark State forfeit
  TBA %   Owens   7:30 PM
  District Quarterfinals (If Necessary)
  Edison State % 65 Lakeland 63 Final
  NJCAA District 11 Quarterfinal
Fri. 9 Edison State % 49 Cuyahoga 89 Final
  NJCAA DII Region 12 District 11 Semi-Finals @ Circleville, Ohio
  Sinclair % 70 Owens 87 Final
  NJCAA District 11 Tournament Semi-Finals @ Circleville, Ohio
Sat. 10 Owens % 70 Cuyahoga 80 Final
  NJCAA DII Region 12 District 11 Finals @ Circleville, Ohio
Thu. 15 Columbus State 91 Herkimer College 76 Final
Fri. 16 Columbus State 79 Brookdale Community College 109 Final
  @ SUNY SULLIVAN
Sat. 17 Montgomery College (MD) 87 Columbus State 97 Final
Tue. 20 Arkansas State Mid-South % 83 Cuyahoga 68 Final
  NJCAA National Tournament First Round
Thu. 22 South Suburban College % 52 Cuyahoga 73 Final
Fri. 23 College of Southern Maryland 68 Cuyahoga 91 Final
Sat. 24 Grand Rapids Community College % 50 Cuyahoga 105 Final
  NJCAA National Tournament - 7th/8th place game @ Danville, IL
# Exhibition
* Conference
% Post season