Men's Basketball

 

2017-18 OCCAC Men's Basketball Schedule/Results

Date Away Home Status Links
 
October
Sun. 1 Owens #   Danville Area CC Jamboree   TBA
Sat. 14 Owens #   Delta College Jamboree   TBA
Sun. 15 Mercyhurst North East #   Lakeland   12:00 PM
  Scrimmage
  Cuyahoga # 50 Vincennes University 51 Final - OT
  Vincennes Jamboree
Mon. 16 Sinclair #   Wright State University-Lake (OH)   6:00 PM
  Scrimmage
  Clark State #   Miami University Hamilton   6:00 PM
  Scrimmage
Sat. 21 Spire Institute #   Columbus State   12:00 PM
  Hocking College #   Pitt-Titusville   1:00 PM
Sun. 22 Cuyahoga #   Spire Institute Basketball Academy   10:00 AM
  @ Scrimmage
  Sinclair #   Glenville State College (WV)   2:00 PM
  Scrimmage
Tue. 24 Lakeland #   John Carroll University   6:00 PM
  Scrimmage
Wed. 25 Hocking College #   Ohio Christian University   7:00 PM
Thu. 26 University of Dayton Club (OH) #   Sinclair   7:30 PM
  Scrimmage
  Clark State #   Ohio State University Lima   7:30 PM
  Scrimmage
Sat. 28 Team Toledo #   Owens   7:30 PM
Mon. 30 Sinclair #   Gulford College (NC)   7:30 PM
  Scrimmage
 
November
Wed. 1 CC of Allegheny County-Allegheny   Cuyahoga   6:30 PM
  Lakeland   Niagara County Community College   7:30 PM
  Edison   Mount Vernon Nazarene University   7:30 PM
  JV
Thu. 2 Hocking College #   Ohio Valley University   7:00 PM
Fri. 3 Clark State   Southern State Community College   7:30 PM
  Erie Community College   Lakeland   7:30 PM
  Owens   Siena Heights University JV   7:30 PM
  Cuyahoga   Kennedy-King College   9:00 PM
  KKC Tip-Off Classic
Sat. 4 Columbus State   Community College of Beaver County   TBA
  Lorain County   CC of Allegheny County-Boyce   1:00 PM
  Cuyahoga   South Suburban College   2:00 PM
  KKC Tip-Off Classic @ Y
  Henry Ford College   Sinclair   3:00 PM
Sun. 5 Edison   University of Rio Grande   2:00 PM
  JV
  Columbus State   Hagerstown Community College   3:00 PM
  @ CC of Beaver County
Mon. 6 Hocking College   Ohio University Chillicothe   7:30 PM
Wed. 8 Clark State   Ohio University Chillicothe   7:30 PM
  Ohio State Club   Columbus State   7:30 PM
  Cedarville University   Edison   7:30 PM
  JV
  Sinclair   Miami University - Middletown (OH)   7:30 PM
Fri. 10 Cuyahoga   Erie Community College   7:30 AM
  Jackson College   Lakeland   3:30 PM
  Lakeland CC Tournament
  Owens   Tiffin University JV   5:00 PM
  Ashland University Club   Hocking College   7:00 PM
  Pitt-Titusville   Lakeland   7:30 PM
  TJ Memorial Tournament @ Kirtland, Ohio
  Clark State *   Columbus State   7:30 PM
Sat. 11 Jackson College   Lakeland   TBA
  Lakeland CC Tournament
  Lehigh Carbon Community College   Lorain County   12:00 PM
  Westmoreland County CC Tip Off Tournament @ Westmoreland County CC
  Ohio State University-Mansfield   Edison   3:00 PM
  Cuyahoga   Genesee Community College   3:00 PM
  Wayne County Community College   Sinclair   4:00 PM
  Veteran's Day Appreciation
  TBA   Lakeland   4:00 PM
  TJ Memorial Tournament @ Kirtland, Ohio
  Potomac State College of WVU   Hocking College   5:00 PM
Sun. 12 Potomac State College of WVU   Columbus State   3:00 PM
Wed. 15 Hocking College *   Columbus State   7:30 PM
  Edison   Ohio State University-Lima   7:30 PM
  Cedarville University JV (OH)   Sinclair   7:30 PM
  Schoolcraft College   Owens   7:30 PM
Thu. 16 Lorain County *   Owens   7:00 PM
Fri. 17 Hocking College   Southern State Community College   7:30 PM
Sat. 18 Sinclair *   Cuyahoga   2:00 PM
  Edison *   Clark State   3:00 PM
  Lakeland *   Hocking College   3:00 PM
  Columbus State   Madison College   4:00 PM
Sun. 19 Columbus State   Rock Valley College   4:00 PM
Mon. 20 UC Clermont   Clark State   7:30 PM
Tue. 21 Schoolcraft College   Cuyahoga   6:30 PM
  Westmoreland County Community College   Lorain County   7:00 PM
  Edison   Southern State Community College   7:30 PM
  Genesee Community College   Lakeland   7:30 PM
  Ohio State University - Lima (OH)   Sinclair   7:30 PM
  Mercyhurst North East   Owens   7:30 PM
Thu. 23 Hocking College   Three Rivers Community College - MO   8:00 PM
  Peoples Community Bank Thanksgiving Classic
Fri. 24 Hocking College   Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College   5:00 PM
Sat. 25 Hocking College   Tennessee Prep Academy   5:00 PM
Mon. 27 Cedarville University JV   Clark State   6:00 PM
  Mott Community College   Owens   7:30 PM
Wed. 29 Clark State   UC Clermont   6:00 PM
  Owens *   Cuyahoga   6:30 PM
  Edison *   Columbus State   7:30 PM
  Lorain County *   Lakeland   7:30 PM
  Hocking College *   Sinclair   7:30 PM
  Faculty/Staff Appreciation
 
December
Fri. 1 Niagara County Community College   Cuyahoga   6:30 PM
  Kalamazoo Valley Community College   Owens   7:30 PM
Sat. 2 Sinclair *   Columbus State   1:00 PM
  Hocking College *   Owens   3:00 PM
  Lorain County *   Edison   3:00 PM
  Cuyahoga *   Clark State   3:00 PM
  Lakeland   Erie Community College   3:00 PM
Mon. 4 Mercyhurst North East   Cuyahoga   6:30 PM
Tue. 5 Edison   Cedarville University   9:00 PM
  JV
Wed. 6 CC of Allegheny County-Boyce   Lorain County   6:00 PM
Fri. 8 Edison   Clark State   7:30 PM
  Erie Community College   Cuyahoga   7:30 PM
Sat. 9 Ohio Christian University JV   Hocking College   TBA
  U Akron Wayne College   Clark State   3:00 PM
  Lansing Community College   Cuyahoga   3:00 PM
  Wittenberg University Club (OH)   Sinclair   3:00 PM
  Owens   Schoolcraft College   3:00 PM
Sun. 10 Wittenberg University Club   Hocking College   3:00 PM
Tue. 12 Sinclair   Ohio State University - Lima (OH)   7:00 PM
Wed. 13 Owens   Jackson College   7:30 PM
  Hocking College   University of Cincinnati Clermont   7:30 PM
  Southern State Community College   Edison   7:30 PM
Fri. 15 CCBC Dundalk   Cuyahoga   5:00 PM
  North East, Md. @ Cecil Holiday Mixer
  Wittenberg University JV (OH)   Sinclair   5:30 PM
  Wright Patt Airforce Base   Edison   7:30 PM
Sat. 16 Lakeland   Jamestown Community College   3:00 PM
  Hocking College   Westmoreland County Community College   3:00 PM
  Cuyahoga   Cecil College   3:00 PM
  Cecil Holiday Tournament
  Owens   Muskegon Community College   3:00 PM
  Kellogg Community College   Sinclair   4:00 PM
  Columbus State   Pitt-Titusville   7:00 PM
Sun. 17 Columbus State   Butler County Community College - PA   2:00 PM
  @ University of Pittsburgh-Titusville
Mon. 18 Lorain County   Valley Forge Military College   6:00 PM
Tue. 19 Lorain County   Community College of Philadelphia   5:00 PM
  Owens   Mott Community College   7:30 PM
Wed. 20 St. Clair County Community College   Lakeland   8:00 PM
Thu. 21 Wright Patterson AFB (OH)   Sinclair   6:00 PM
  Owens   Macomb Community College   7:30 PM
Fri. 22 Ohio State University-Lima   Edison   7:30 PM
Sat. 30 Lakeland   Jackson College   3:00 PM
  Sinclair   St. Clair County Community College   3:00 PM
 
January
Wed. 3 University of Cincinnati-Clermont   Edison   7:30 PM
Thu. 4 Sinclair   Thomas More College JV (KY)   7:00 PM
Fri. 5 Edison   Ohio State University-Mansfield   7:30 PM
  Miami University-Hamilton   Columbus State   7:30 PM
Sat. 6 Niagara County Community College   Lakeland   3:00 PM
  WPAFB   Clark State   7:00 PM
  Owens   Vincennes University   7:00 PM
Sun. 7 Clark State   Edison   3:00 PM
Wed. 10 Owens *   Sinclair   7:30 PM
  Lakeland *   Columbus State   7:30 PM
  Clark State *   Hocking College   7:30 PM
  Cuyahoga *   Lorain County   7:30 PM
Sat. 13 Columbus State *   Clark State   3:00 PM
  Hocking College *   Cuyahoga   3:00 PM
  Edison *   Lakeland   3:00 PM
  Lorain County *   Sinclair   3:00 PM
Wed. 17 Wright Patterson AFB   Hocking College   7:00 PM
  Lakeland *   Cuyahoga   7:30 PM
  Sinclair *   Clark State   7:30 PM
  Owens *   Edison   7:30 PM
  Columbus State *   Lorain County   7:30 PM
Sat. 20 Columbus State *   Owens   3:00 PM
  Sinclair *   Edison   3:00 PM
  Hocking College *   Lorain County   3:00 PM
  Clark State *   Lakeland   3:00 PM
Sun. 21 University of Rio Grande JV   Hocking College   3:00 PM
  Jamestown Community College   Lorain County   3:00 PM
Wed. 24 Owens *   Lakeland   7:30 PM
  Edison *   Hocking College   7:30 PM
  Clark State *   Lorain County   7:30 PM
  Cuyahoga *   Columbus State   7:30 PM
  Thomas More College JV (KY)   Sinclair   7:30 PM
Sat. 27 Lakeland *   Sinclair   3:00 PM
  NABC Suites & Sneakers
  Columbus State *   Hocking College   3:00 PM
  Owens *   Clark State   3:00 PM
  Edison *   Cuyahoga   3:00 PM
Tue. 30 Southern State Community College   Clark State   7:30 PM
Wed. 31 Columbus State *   Edison   7:30 PM
  Lakeland *   Lorain County   7:30 PM
  Sinclair *   Hocking College   7:30 PM
  Cuyahoga *   Owens   7:30 PM
 
February
Sat. 3 Hocking College *   Lakeland   3:00 PM
  Clark State *   Edison   3:00 PM
  Cuyahoga *   Sinclair   3:00 PM
  Owens *   Lorain County   3:00 PM
Wed. 7 Hocking College *   Clark State   7:30 PM
  Columbus State *   Lakeland   7:30 PM
  Sinclair *   Owens   7:30 PM
  Lorain County *   Cuyahoga   7:30 PM
Sat. 10 Edison *   Lorain County   3:00 PM
  Columbus State *   Sinclair   3:00 PM
  Clark State *   Cuyahoga   3:00 PM
  Owens *   Hocking College   3:00 PM
Mon. 12 Indiana Tech JV (IN)   Sinclair   6:00 PM
Tue. 13 Clark State   Miami University Middletown   7:30 PM
Wed. 14 Indiana Elite Prep   Hocking College   7:00 PM
  Cuyahoga *   Lakeland   7:30 PM
  Clark State *   Sinclair   7:30 PM
  Pink Game
  Edison *   Owens   7:30 PM
  Lorain County *   Columbus State   7:30 PM
Sat. 17 Cuyahoga *   Hocking College   3:00 PM
  Lakeland *   Edison   3:00 PM
  Sinclair *   Lorain County   3:00 PM
Wed. 21 Columbus State *   Cuyahoga   6:30 PM
  Lorain County *   Clark State   7:30 PM
  Lakeland *   Owens   7:30 PM
  Hocking College *   Edison   7:30 PM
Sat. 24 Edison *   Sinclair   3:00 PM
  Sophomore Night
  Lorain County *   Hocking College   3:00 PM
  Owens *   Columbus State   3:00 PM
  Lakeland *   Clark State   3:00 PM
Tue. 27 Hocking College %   TBA   TBA
  NJCAA Region XII DIII Championship
  Columbus State   TBA   TBA
  Region XII DIII Championship
 
March
Sat. 3 Columbus State %   TBA   TBA
  District II Championship
  Hocking College %   TBA   TBA
  District Championship
  Sinclair *   Lakeland   3:00 PM
  Cuyahoga *   Edison   3:00 PM
  Clark State *   Owens   3:00 PM
Tue. 6 TBA %   Owens   7:30 PM
  District Quarterfinals (If Necessary)
Fri. 9 Owens %   TBA   TBA
  District Semifinals @ Ohio Christian University - Circleville, Ohio
Sat. 10 Owens %   TBA   TBA
  District Finals @ Ohio Christian University - Circleville, Ohio
Thu. 15 Columbus State %   TBA   TBA
  NJCAA DIII National Championship @ Loch Sheldrake, New York
  Hocking College %   TBA   TBA
  NJCAA DIII Championship @ @ Loch Sheldrake, New York
Fri. 16 Columbus State %   TBA   TBA
  NJCAA DIII National Championship @ Loch Sheldrake, New York
  Hocking College %   TBA   TBA
  @ @ Loch Sheldrake, New York
Sat. 17 Columbus State %   TBA   TBA
  NJCAA DIII National Championship @ Loch Sheldrake, New York
  Hocking College %   TBA   TBA
  NJCAA DIII Championship @ @ Loch Sheldrake, New York
# Exhibition
* Conference
% Post season