Baseball

 

2016-17 OCCAC Baseball Schedule/Results

Date Away Home Status Links
 
September
Fri. 23 Clark State   Cedarville University—Scrimmage   4:30 PM
 
October
Sat. 8 Ohio State Mansfield   Clark State   1:00 PM
  Scrimmage
  Ohio State Mansfield   Clark State   3:00 PM
Sat. 15 Clark State   Cincinnati Christian   1:00 PM
  Scrimmage @ Western Hills High School
  Clark State   Cincinnati Christian   3:00 PM
  @ Western Hills High School
 
February
Sat. 18 Mercyhurst North East 1 Frederick Community College 6 Final - 7 innings
  Mercyhurst North East 2 Frederick Community College 12 Final - 7 innings
Sun. 19 Mercyhurst North East 0 Frederick Community College 8 Final - 7 innings
  Mercyhurst North East 5 Frederick Community College 3 Final - 8 innings
Fri. 24 Erie Community College 3 Mercyhurst North East 23 Final
  9 inning
  Sinclair 3 Georgia Highlands College 6 Final
Sat. 25 Sinclair 8 Georgia Highlands College 7 Final
  Sinclair 7 Georgia Highlands College 5 Final - 13 innings
 
March
Fri. 3 Lakeland 13 Parkland College 11 Final
  @ Millington, TN
  Mercyhurst North East 7 Harford Community College 23 Final - 7 innings
  Lake Land College 10 Lakeland 2 Final
  @ USA Stadium
  Cuyahoga 3 Georgia Highlands College 12 Final
  Macomb Community College 2 Cuyahoga 5 Final
  @ Emerson, GA
Sat. 4 Mercyhurst North East 1 Harford Community College 11 Final - 5 innings
  Lakeland 6 Rend Lake College 2 Final - 7 innings
  @ Millington, TN
  Milwaukee Area Technical College   Edison   Cancelled
  Macomb Community College 4 Cuyahoga 3 Final
  @ Emerson, GA
  Mercyhurst North East 7 Harford Community College 8 Final - 7 innings
  Milwaukee Area Technical College   Edison   Cancelled
  Cuyahoga 0 Georgia Highlands College 10 Final - 7 innings
  Highland Community College - Illinois 5 Lakeland 16 Final
Sun. 5 Cuyahoga 10 Vincennes University 6 Final
  @ Emerson, GA
  Milwaukee Area Technical College 2 Edison 6 Final - 7 innings
  Southwestern Illinois College   Lakeland   Postponed
  @ neutral
  Clark State 3 Ohio State Lima 5 Final
  St. Clair County Community College 5 Sinclair 7 Final - 7 innings
  Milwaukee Area Technical College 10 Edison 12 Final - 7 innings
  Clark State 2 Ohio State Lima 7 Final
  St. Clair County Community College 1 Sinclair 14 Final
Mon. 6 Mercyhurst North East 2 Olney Central College 7 Final - 7 innings
  @ Myrtle Beach, SC
  Potomac State College of WVU 5 Mercyhurst North East 4 Final - 7 innings
  @ Myrtle Beach
Tue. 7 Tiffin University JV 7 Sinclair 27 Final - 7 innings
  Mercyhurst North East 1 Danville Area Community College 9 Final - 7 innings
  @ Myrtle Beach
Wed. 8 John Wood Community College 9 Mercyhurst North East 5 Final - 7 innings
  Single Game @ Myrtle Beach
Thu. 9 Mercyhurst North East 6 Lackawanna College 8 Final - 7 innings
  Edison   Miami University Middletown   3:00 PM
  Edison   Miami University Middletown   5:00 PM
  Kellogg Community College 2 Sinclair 6 Final
  Kellogg Community College 4 Sinclair 7 Final - 7 innings
Fri. 10 Kellogg Community College 8 Sinclair 1 Final - 7 innings
  Mercyhurst North East 2 Florence-Darlington Technical College 8 Final - 7 innings
  Old Cormell Field
  OSU Mansfield 0 Clark State 15 Final - 5 innings
  Lakeland 14 Catawba Valley Community College 17 Final
  Henkel-Alley Field
  Mercyhurst North East 6 Florence-Darlington Technical College 10 Final - 7 innings
  Old Cormell Field
  OSU Mansfield 0 Clark State 11 Final - 6 innings
Sat. 11 Rochester Community and Technical College 10 Lakeland 5 Final - 7 innings
  @ Ripken Experience
  Lakeland 6 John Wood Community College 11 Final - 7 innings
  @ Ripken
  Cuyahoga 7 Louisburg College 2 Final - 7 innings
  Frazier Field
  Edison   Wright State University - Lake   3:00 PM
  Cuyahoga 5 Louisburg College 11 Final - 7 innings
  Frazier Field
  Edison   Wright State University - Lake   5:00 PM
Sun. 12 Clark State 1 Wright State Lake 11 Final
  @ Dayton, OH
  Cuyahoga 9 Louisburg College 5 Final - 8 innings
  Frazier Field
  Clark State 4 Wright State Lake 10 Final
  @ Dayton, OH
  Northampton Community College 3 Lakeland 2 Final - 7 innings
  @ Mytrle Beach
  Cuyahoga 5 Louisburg College 11 Final - 7 innings
  Frazier Field
Mon. 13 Kishwaukee College 8 Edison 3 Final - 7 innings
  @ cocoa
  Edison 10 Kishwaukee College 0 Final - 5 innings
  @ cocoa
Tue. 14 Lakeland 3 Brunswick Community College 8 Final - 7 innings
  Cuyahoga 8 Wake Technical Community College 10 Final - 7 innings
  Lakeland 8 Brunswick Community College 6 Final - 7 innings
  Cuyahoga 14 Wake Technical Community College 13 Final - 7 innings
Wed. 15 Mercyhurst North East   Gannon JV   1:00 PM
  Lakeland 6 Florence-Darlington Technical College 10 Final - 7 innings
  Old Cormell Field
  Cuyahoga 8 Wake Technical Community College 9 Final
  Mercyhurst North East   Gannon JV   3:00 PM
  Lakeland 2 Florence-Darlington Technical College 12 Final - 7 innings
  Old Cormell Field
  Edison ^ 0 University of Connecticut at Avery Point 15 Final
  @ neutral
Fri. 17 Lehigh Carbon Community College 11 Lakeland 12 Final - 7 innings
  @ south carolina
  Cuyahoga 3 Potomac State College of WVU 1 Final
  @ Mary Washington University
  Lakeland 3 Chesapeake College 5 Final - 7 innings
  Ebbets Field @ Myrtle Beach
Sat. 18 Jamestown Community College #   Mercyhurst North East   Postponed
  Ohio State University - Lima 3 Sinclair 10 Final
  Clark State 1 Miami Hamilton 11 Final - 5 innings
  Lakeland 4 Surry Community College 8 Final
  Ohio State University - Lima 8 Sinclair 4 Final
  Lakeland 4 Surry Community College 6 Final - 7 innings
  Jamestown Community College #   Mercyhurst North East   Postponed
  Clark State 0 Miami Hamilton 10 Final - 5 innings
Sun. 19 Clark State   OU Lancaster   Cancelled
  Muskegon Community College 4 Sinclair 7 Final - 7 innings
  Muskegon Community College 2 Sinclair 11 Final - 7 innings
  Clark State   Ohio University-Lancaster   Cancelled
  @ Beavers Field
Tue. 21 Gannon JV 1 Mercyhurst North East 2 Final
  Macomb Community College 6 Sinclair 7 Final - 8 innings
  Macomb Community College 7 Sinclair 12 Final
Wed. 22 Clark State 3 University of Cincinnati Clermont College 18 Final - 5 innings
  @ Florence, KY
  Clark State 1 University of Cincinnati Clermont College 6 Final
  @ Florence, KY
Thu. 23 Gannon JV 7 Mercyhurst North East 10 Final
  Edison 10 Ohio University - Chillicothe 0 Final
  Edison 17 Ohio University - Chillicothe 0 Final - 5 innings
Fri. 24 Shorter JV 3 Lakeland 11 Final - 7 innings
  Sinclair 8 Potomac State College of WVU 14 Final
  Shorter JV 6 Lakeland 0 Final - 7 innings
  Notre Dame College JV 2 Cuyahoga 14 Final - 5 innings
  Notre Dame College JV 0 Cuyahoga 6 Final
Sat. 25 Sinclair 12 Potomac State College of WVU 10 Final - 7 innings
  Wright State University - Lake 5 Edison 6 Final
  Genesee Community College 4 Mercyhurst North East 3 Final - 7 innings
  Sinclair 3 Potomac State College of WVU 2 Final - 10 innings
  Delta College 0 Cuyahoga 5 Final
  Wright State University - Lake 6 Edison 3 Final
  Genesee Community College 7 Mercyhurst North East 6 Final - 7 innings
  Lakeland 5 Shorter JV 4 Final
  Delta College 8 Cuyahoga 1 Final
Sun. 26 Ohio State Mansfield   Clark State   Cancelled
  Edison 8 Ohio State University - Lima 3 Final
  Edison 7 Ohio State University - Lima 8 Final
  Ohio State Mansfield   Clark State   Cancelled
Mon. 27 Mercyhurst North East 21 Washington and Jefferson 5 Final
  Clark State 0 Miami University-Hamilton 14 Final - 7 innings
  1 Game; 9 innings
  Mercyhurst North East 1 Washington and Jefferson 2 Final
Tue. 28 Kalamazoo Valley Community College 3 Sinclair 8 Final - 7 innings
  Capital University - JV   Edison   3:30 PM
  9-innings
  Kalamazoo Valley Community College 1 Sinclair 2 Final - 8 innings
Wed. 29 Edison   Urbana University - JV   3:30 PM
  9-innings
Thu. 30 Clark State 6 University of Cincinnati Clermont College 5 Final
  Clark State 2 University of Cincinnati Clermont College 8 Final
Fri. 31 Clark State   Lorain County   Postponed
  Clark State   Lorain County   Postponed
 
April
Sat. 1 Mercyhurst North East * 3 Sinclair 5 Final - 8 innings
  Monroe Community College 0 Cuyahoga 2 Final - 7 innings
  Mercyhurst North East * 2 Sinclair 12 Final - 6 innings
  Monroe Community College 4 Cuyahoga 7 Final - 7 innings
Sun. 2 Mercyhurst North East * 4 Sinclair 7 Final - 7 innings
  Monroe Community College 3 Cuyahoga 5 Final - 7 innings
  Ohio State University - Lima 2 Edison 5 Final
  Mercyhurst North East * 2 Sinclair 12 Final - 5 innings
  Ohio State University - Lima 0 Edison 10 Final - 5 innings
  Monroe Community College 2 Cuyahoga 4 Final - 7 innings
Mon. 3 Cincinnati Christian 11 Clark State 6 Final
  Baldwin Wallace JV 9 Cuyahoga 10 Final - 8 innings
  Cincinnati Christian 2 Clark State 6 Final
  Baldwin Wallace JV 2 Cuyahoga 20 Final - 5 innings
Tue. 4 Lakeland   Monroe Community College   Cancelled
  Gannon JV 1 Mercyhurst North East 5 Final
  Clark State   Ohio State Mansfield   Cancelled
  Sinclair 3 Vincennes University 4 Final - 8 innings
  Clark State   Ohio State Mansfield   Cancelled
  University of Northwestern Ohio - JV 12 Edison 6 Final
  Gannon JV   Mercyhurst North East   3:00 PM
  Lakeland   Monroe Community College   Cancelled
  Sinclair 5 Vincennes University 2 Final - 7 innings
  University of Northwestern Ohio - JV 6 Edison 2 Final - 6 innings
Wed. 5 Ashland University JV 11 Cuyahoga 12 Final
Sat. 8 Lakeland * 14 Clark State 3 Final
  Sinclair * 7 Edison 6 Final - 7 innings
  Sinclair * 13 Edison 0 Final - 7 innings
  Lakeland * 12 Clark State 6 Final
Sun. 9 Lakeland * 11 Clark State 0 Final - 7 innings
  Sinclair * 12 Edison 5 Final - 7 innings
  Lakeland * 12 Clark State 9 Final - 7 innings
  Sinclair * 19 Edison 1 Final - 5 innings
  Mercyhurst North East * 10 Cuyahoga 16 Final - 7 innings
  Mercyhurst North East * 3 Cuyahoga 0 Final
Mon. 10 Cincinnati Christian University 3 Edison 12 Final - 7 innings
  JV/Varsity Split Squad
  Sinclair 15 Ashland University JV 13 Final
  Mercyhurst North East * 7 Cuyahoga 18 Final - 6 innings
  Cincinnati Christian University 2 Edison 10 Final
  JV/Varsity Split Squad
  Mercyhurst North East * 3 Cuyahoga 12 Final - 7 innings
Tue. 11 Monroe Community College 9 Mercyhurst North East 3 Final
  Lakeland 1 Potomac State College of WVU 4 Final - 7 innings
  Lakeland 2 Potomac State College of WVU 12 Final - 6 innings
  Monroe Community College 6 Mercyhurst North East 14 Final
Wed. 12 Sinclair 14 Miami University-Hamilton 1 Final - 7 innings
  Lorain County 3 Cuyahoga 26 Final - 7 innings
Fri. 14 Clark State * ^ 7 Mercyhurst North East 10 Final - 7 innings
  Cuyahoga * 6 Edison 5 Final - 8 innings
  Sinclair * 2 Lakeland 5 Final - 7 innings
  Cuyahoga * 6 Edison 2 Final - 7 innings
  Clark State * ^ 5 Mercyhurst North East 16 Final - 7 innings
  Sinclair * 7 Lakeland 1 Final
Sat. 15 Sinclair * 0 Lakeland 2 Final - 7 innings
  Clark State * ^ 1 Mercyhurst North East 15 Final - 5 innings
  Cuyahoga * 10 Edison 7 Final - 7 innings
  Sinclair * 26 Lakeland 2 Final - 5 innings
  Cuyahoga * 17 Edison 3 Final - 5 innings
  Clark State * ^ 7 Mercyhurst North East 12 Final - 7 innings
Mon. 17 University of Northwestern Ohio JV 1 Cuyahoga 10 Final
  Miami University-Hamilton 9 Sinclair 3 Final
  University of Northwestern OH JV 2 Cuyahoga 12 Final - 5 innings
Tue. 18 Lakeland 2 Garrett College 11 Final - 7 innings
  Vincennes University 8 Sinclair 4 Final
  Lakeland 5 Garrett College 8 Final - 7 innings
  Vincennes University 9 Sinclair 15 Final
  Walsh University JV 4 Cuyahoga 7 Final
  Walsh University JV 0 Cuyahoga 10 Final - 6 innings
Wed. 19 Miami University - Middletown   Edison   Cancelled
  Edison   University of Findlay - JV   Cancelled
  Clark State 2 Wright State Lake 15 Final
  Miami University - Middletown   Edison   Cancelled
  Edison   University of Findlay - JV   Cancelled
Fri. 21 Edison *   Lakeland   Postponed
  Cuyahoga * 16 Clark State 1 Final - 5 innings
  Edison *   Lakeland   Postponed
  Cuyahoga * 16 Clark State 2 Final - 7 innings
Sat. 22 Mercyhurst North East 12 Monroe Community College 0 Final - 7 innings
  Edison * 4 Lakeland 1 Final - 7 innings
  Sinclair 8 Kalamazoo Valley Community College 1 Final - 7 innings
  Edison * 2 Lakeland 3 Final
  Sinclair 4 Kalamazoo Valley Community College 3 Final - 7 innings
  Mercyhurst North East 4 Monroe Community College 12 Final
Sun. 23 Sinclair 5 Kalamazoo Valley Community College 6 Final
  Edison * 5 Lakeland 9 Final - 7 innings
  Mercyhurst North East 10 Monroe Community College 9 Final
  Edison   Miami University - Hamilton   Cancelled
  Cuyahoga * 4 Clark State 2 Final - 7 innings
  Edison * 6 Lakeland 4 Final - 7 innings
  Edison   Miami University - Hamilton   Cancelled
  Cuyahoga * 10 Clark State 0 Final - 7 innings
Mon. 24 Ashland University JV 1 Sinclair 10 Final
  Ohio State University - Lima 15 Edison 5 Final
  9-innings
Tue. 25 Gannon University (JV) 7 Lakeland 4 Final - 7 innings
  Ohio University - Chillicothe   Edison   Cancelled
  Clark State   Miami University Middletown   Cancelled
  Gannon University (JV) 11 Lakeland 1 Final - 7 innings
  Malone University JV 8 Cuyahoga 9 Final
  Ohio University - Chillicothe   Edison   Cancelled
Wed. 26 Clark State   Ohio State University Mansfield   Cancelled
  Clark State   Ohio State University Mansfield   Cancelled
  University of Charleston JV 7 Sinclair 6 Final
Thu. 27 Heidelberg University - JV 7 Edison 4 Final
  9-innings
Fri. 28 Edison * 3 Mercyhurst North East 8 Final - 7 innings
  Sinclair * 9 Clark State 1 Final - 7 innings
  Edison * 8 Mercyhurst North East 3 Final
  Sinclair * 21 Clark State 4 Final - 7 innings
  Lakeland * 0 Cuyahoga 6 Final - 7 innings
  Lakeland * 2 Cuyahoga 10 Final
Sat. 29 Edison * 7 Mercyhurst North East 1 Final - 7 innings
  Sinclair * 21 Clark State 0 Final - 5 innings
  Edison * 6 Mercyhurst North East 7 Final - 7 innings
  Sinclair * 13 Clark State 1 Final - 5 innings
Sun. 30 Lakeland * 3 Cuyahoga 10 Final - 7 innings
  Lorain County   Edison   Postponed
  Lorain County   Edison   Postponed
  Lakeland * 6 Cuyahoga 12 Final - 7 innings
 
May
Mon. 1 Edison   Heidelberg University - JV   4:00 PM
  9-innings
Tue. 2 Monroe Community College   Lakeland   Cancelled
  Monroe Community College   Lakeland   Cancelled
Wed. 3 Lorain County 0 Cuyahoga 9 Final
Fri. 5 Mercyhurst North East   Lakeland   Postponed
  Mercyhurst North East   Lakeland   Postponed
Sat. 6 Mercyhurst North East   Lakeland   Cancelled
  Cuyahoga * 1 Sinclair 6 Final - 7 innings
  Mercyhurst North East   Lakeland   Cancelled
  Cuyahoga * 8 Sinclair 9 Final
Sun. 7 Cuyahoga * 7 Sinclair 4 Final - 7 innings
  Clark State * 1 Edison 16 Final - 5 innings
  Lakeland   Mercyhurst North East   Cancelled
  Cuyahoga * 1 Sinclair 2 Final - 7 innings
  Clark State * 9 Edison 12 Final
  Lakeland   Mercyhurst North East   Cancelled
Mon. 8 Sinclair 13 Grand Rapids Community College 5 Final
  Clark State * 2 Edison 3 Final - 7 innings
  Clark State * 2 Edison 7 Final - 5 innings
  Sinclair 12 Grand Rapids Community College 9 Final
Tue. 9 Cuyahoga 11 University of Mount Union JV 8 Final
Wed. 10 Sinclair 6 Wright State University - Lake 7 Final
Thu. 11 Wright State University - Club 2 Sinclair 12 Final - 7 innings
Fri. 12 Lakeland   Edison State   11:00 AM
  @ Parma, Ohio
  Edison % 4 Lakeland 7 Final
  Sub District Tournament @ Cuyahoga
  Monroe Community College % 1 Mercyhurst North East 2 Final
  Region III, Division II Tournament (Best of 3)
  Vincennes University % 0 Cuyahoga 6 Final
  Lakeland   TBA   5:00 PM
  @ Parma, Ohio
  Lakeland % 4 Cuyahoga 5 Final
Sat. 13 Monroe Community College % 3 Mercyhurst North East 6 Final
  Region III, Division II Tournament (Best of 3)
Wed. 17 Cuyahoga % 10 Jackson College 7 Final
  @ Battle Creek, MI
  Kalamazoo Valley Community College % 9 Sinclair 14 Final
  Regional @ Battle Creek, MI
Thu. 18 Cuyahoga % 8 Sinclair 9 Final
  @ Battle Creek, MI
  Grand Rapids Community College % 5 Cuyahoga 7 Final
  @ Battle Creek, MI
Fri. 19 Lansing Community College % 11 Sinclair 9 Final
  Region XII Tournament - 3rd Round @ Battle Creek
  Kellogg Community College % 4 Cuyahoga 14 Final - 5 innings
  @ Battle Creek, MI
Sat. 20 Sinclair % 6 Cuyahoga 2 Final
  @ Battle Creek, MI
  Mercyhurst North East * ^ 6 University of Connecticut at Avery Point 14 Final - 7 innings
  Westchester Community College % 10 Mercyhurst North East 2 Final - 7 innings
  East District Playoffs @ Valhalla, NY
Sun. 21 Sinclair % 15 Lansing Community College 11 Final
  Region XII Tournament - 4th Round @ Davenport
Mon. 22 Sinclair % 0 Lansing Community College 12 Final
  Region XII Tournament - 5th Round @ Davenport
# Exhibition
* Conference
^ Division
% Post season